Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

At Entogenex Europe we take care of your data with the utmost commitment

This privacy policy & protection of personal data covers the website of Entogenex Europe Lda. (http://entogenex.eu). We respect the privacy of all users and process personal data in accordance with the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU Regulation 2016/679, of April 27, from May 25, 2018, and more recently, following the publication of the Enforcement Law in the national legal order of the Regulation, Law 58/2019, of 8 August.
The data will not be processed for any purpose other than those specified herein. Entogenex Europe Lda. reserves the right to update or modify its privacy and personal data protection policy at any time, and proceeds, to that extent, to update its privacy policy, in accordance with all principles and standards protection of data supporting the GDPR.

General Regulation on Data Protection

The GDPR establishes the rules regarding the processing, by a person, a company or an organization, of personal data relating to persons in the European Union (EU). This protects personal data regardless of the technology used to process such data. Protection is technologically neutral and applies to both automated and manual processing, provided that the data is organized according to predefined criteria (for example, in alphabetical order). It is also irrelevant how the data is stored, in a computer system, through video surveillance, or on paper; in all these cases, personal data is subject to the protection requirements set out in the GDPR.

Treatment of Personal Data

This privacy policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective owner or collected when filling out the contact form of Entogenex Europe Lda. existing at http://entogenex.eu/en/contact/.

In order to use this website, the User is not required to provide personal data, except when using the contact form.

The data collected at http://entogenex.eu/en/contact/ are intended exclusively for processing Users’ requests, and will not be used for any other processing.

Entogenex Europe Lda. will not use Users’ personal data for any type of direct marketing without the explicit consent of each User.

Entogenex Europe Lda. will not trade or sell personal data to third parties.

The data of users who fill out the form http://entogenex.eu/en/contact/ will be kept for a period of six months, in order to correspond to the request requested by the user.

Where your data is stored

User data is stored on our servers located in Portugal. These servers are protected and maintained in accordance with the highest levels of security and in order to comply with applicable privacy laws.

Data protection contact

The data protection officer of Entogenex Europe Lda. can be contacted via the email entogenex@entogenex.eu.

Rights of the holder of personal data

Within the scope and under the terms of the GDPR and other applicable legislation, the holder of personal data has the following rights: right to information, access and rectification or deletion of personal data; the right to data portability; and the right to limit or object to the processing of your data (when applicable).
The holder may also withdraw, at any time, the consent he has given for the processing of his personal data. The revocation of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of the treatment of the personal data that until that date has been carried out based on the consent that has previously been provided.

The holder is also entitled to file a complaint regarding the processing of his data, addressed to CNPD (National Data Protection Commission).

The holder can exercise his rights through the following contacts:

E-mail:
entogenex@entogenex.eu

Letter:
Entogenex Europe Lda.
Campus Politécnico, 10, BioBIP
7300-555 Portalegre, Portugal

The exercise of rights is free, unless it is a manifestly unfounded, excessive or unreasonably repeated request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged, taking into account the costs determined for carrying out the requested operations.

We will always try to respond to requests made, in order to avoid delays, for such a period of one month is reserved from the moment of receipt. For more complex cases, a two-month response period is reserved.

Contact forms

In the contact form, only the data necessary for an efficient response to customer requests, name and email address are collected.